Photoluminescent Egress Path Markings Knowledge Test

Think you know about luminous egress path markings? Test yourself on important code compliance guidelines!

Q: Which codes require the installation of photoluminescent egress path markings?

A: Photoluminescent egress path markings are required by International Building and Fire Codes, found in Sections 1024 and 1025. Requirements for photoluminescent egress path markings are also found in the National Fire Protection Association Code, New York Fire and Building Codes as well as many state and local building codes.

Q: Which buildings require the installation of photoluminescent egress path markings?

A: The IFC/IBC states photoluminescent egress path markings shall be installed in new and existing high-rise buildings of occupancy groups A,B,E, I-1, or R-1.

These are assembly, business, educational, supported living institutions, mercantile and transient residential buildings.

Q: Where are photoluminescent egress path markings required?

A: According to the IFC/IBC photoluminescent egress path markings must be installed in interior exit stairwells, interior exit ramps and exit passageways.

Q: How long are photoluminescent egress path markings required to glow in the dark?

A: Photoluminescent egress path markings must provide a minimum of 90 minutes of luminance after the building’s power has failed. 

Q: Are step-edge markings required? If so, where should they be placed?

A: A solid, continuous photoluminescent strip must be applied to the horizontal leading edge of each step within the exit stairwell, a maximum of ½ inch from the leading edge. This includes a photoluminescent strip across the horizontal leading edge of landings as well.

Q: How should perimeter demarcation lines be implemented?

A: Perimeter demarcation markings are solid, continuous photoluminescent strips that can be either floor or wall mounted and installed around the entire perimeter of the exit passageway, without interruptions greater than 4 inches.

Q: Handrails do not require photoluminescent markings; True or False?

A: False! A solid photoluminescent strip, of at least 1 inch in width, must be applied on the topside of handrails and handrail extensions, running the entire length. 

Q: What obstacles along the exit path require photoluminescent egress path markings?

A: Any obstacle that is at or below 6 feet 6 inches in height or projects more than 4 inches into the egress path must be marked, using a photoluminescent strip consisting of equal bands of luminous material and black.

Q: Should photoluminescent egress path markings be installed close to the ground?

A: Yes! Overhead emergency lighting can cause shadows, but low-level photoluminescent egress path markings do not cast shadows and remain easily visible in all conditions, including smoke.

Q: What considerations need to be made when installing photoluminescent egress path markings?

A: While the conditions of use for photoluminescent egress path markings is simple, the following requirements should be kept in mind during installation:

  • The face of the photoluminescent path marker must be illuminated by at least 5-foot candles of natural or artificial light as a charging source
  • The charging light source must remain on whenever the building is occupied
  • Photoluminescent egress path markings must be UL listed and installed within range of the rated visibility distance.

Whether you’re a photoluminescent egress novice or pro, ecoglo®’s expertly manufactured, and visibly better, luminous egress path markings always get it right! From photoluminescent step-edge markings, installed with non-slip material, to directional and exit signs, we have everything you need to bring your building up to code compliance.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email