FAQ: Photoluminescent Exit Signs

Have you thought about making the switch to photoluminescent exit signs? Here are the answers to our most frequently asked questions, to get you on the right track to creating a visibly better egress path in your building!

Q: What are Photoluminescent Exit Signs, and How do They Work?

A: Just like traditional battery or electric operated exit signs, photoluminescent exit signs communicate the direction to and location of the exit discharge. But unlike traditional hard-wired or battery operated exit signs, photoluminescent exit signs are non-powered and absorb surrounding light, which is then stored and re-emitted by glowing brightly once placed in the dark.

Q: How Long do Photoluminescent Exit Signs Stay Lit?

A: The duration of operation depends upon the duration of charging, that is to say the longer the photoluminescent exit sign is exposed to a sufficient natural or artificial light source, the longer it will glow in the dark. Photoluminescent exits signs that are listed to the UL-924 standard provide at least 90 minutes of illumination after lights out. After just 5 minutes in a reasonably lit area, an ecoglo® photoluminescent exit sign can provide over 2 hours of visibility in the dark and up to 7 hours after just 30 minutes.

Q: Is the Light from Photoluminescent Exit Signs Bright Enough?

A:   Ecoglo®’s photoluminescent exit signs meet or even exceed the UL requirements for emergency exit lighting, and do not cast shadows ensuring they can be seen and easily followed in all conditions.

Q: Are Photoluminescent Exit Signs Required by Building Codes?

A: Yes! Section 1024 of the International Building and Fire Codes require the installation of luminous egress path markings, such as photoluminescent exit signs. Additionally, many states have adopted the requirement for luminous egress path markings in their local building codes, and photoluminescent exit signs have been approved and listed with many State Fire Marshals.

Q: How Are Photoluminescent Exit Signs Different than Tritium and LED Exit Signs?

A: Photoluminescent exit signs are fail-safe as they do not rely on batteries, electricity or back up generators, and ecoglo®’s photoluminescent exit signs are non-toxic and non-radioactive. Additionally, photoluminescent exit signs eliminate maintain costs and have longer life spans, greatly reducing, if not eliminating, the replacement costs associated with traditional exit signs. 

Q: Are Ecgolo® Photoluminescent Exit Signs UL Listed?

A: Yes! In order to meet compliance with international building, fire and life safety codes, ecoglo photoluminescent exit signs are UL 1994 and UL 924 certified.

Q: What Kind of Maintenance do Photoluminescent Exit Signs Require?

A: Photoluminescent exit signs are very easy to maintain because there are no moving parts or wiring. Ecoglo® exit signs should simply be inspected to ensure they are not obstructed and can be given the occasional dusting or rinsing with clean soapy water.

Q: Where Should Photoluminescent Exit Signs be Installed?

A: Ecoglo®’s photoluminescent exit signs can be installed anywhere an exit sign is required as long as there is sufficient lighting, and are approved for both low and high level applications. Some common areas of installation for ecoglo®’s photoluminescent exit signs include:

  • Stairwells, hallways, lobbies, parking garage, airports, schools, office buildings, retail stores, transit stations, hospitals, restaurants and warehouses.

Q: Can Photoluminescent Exit Signs Replace the Existing battery operated exit signs in my building?

A: Yes! Ecoglo®’s expertly manufactured photoluminescent exit signs can easily replace any battery operated, electric or tritium exit signs at a lower cost and provide a longer life span.

Q: What Requirements Should I be Aware of Before Installing Photoluminescent Exit Signs in my Building?

A: While the conditions of use are simple, the following requirements should be kept in mind while installing photoluminescent exit signs in your building:

-The face of the sign must be illuminated by at least 5 foot-candles of natural or artificial light as a charging source

-The charging light source must remain ON whenever the building is occupied

-The sign must be UL Listed and installed in within range of the rated visibility distance, 50 or 75 feet.

Ecoglo® has been providing visibly better egress solutions across the United States for more than 20 years, and has become the number one choice for general contractors and architects nationwide. Not only do our photoluminescent exit signs provide critical egress information in all lighting conditions, but our full range of luminous egress path markings makes it easy to bring your building up to code compliance!

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email